Loading Events

Boston Underground Film Festival, Day Four

Sat, Mar 23 2019 10:00 am - Sun, Mar 24 2019 1:30 am

Brattle Theatre

NOTE: All screenings at Brattle Theatre unless otherwise noted

10:00 AM:

The Saturday Morning All-You-Can-Eat-Cereal Cartoon Party

Three hours of vintage cartoons and sugary cereal, curated by Kier-La Janisse!

12:00 PM @ Harvard Film Archive:

Mary Jane’s Not a Virgin Anymore
1997
dir. Sarah Jacobson
98 min.

New 2k restoration courtesy of the American Genre Film Archive!
Screens with short: I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (dir. Sarah Jacobson)

2:00 PM:

MUSIC VIDEO SHORTS PROGRAM: Sound + Vision

“Back & Forth” – MK & Jonas Blue & Becky Hill (dir. Finn Keenan)
“Catenaccio” – Jessica (dir. NYSU)
“Het is Klaar” – Anouk (dir. Michael Middelkoop)
“Les Passantes” – Georges Brassens (dir. Charlotte Abramow)
“Toy” – Young Fathers (dir. Salomon Ligthelm)
“FUN!” – Vince Staples (dir. Calmatic)
“Ottolenghi” – Loyle Carner & Jordan Rakei (dir. Oscar Hudson)
“Walk The Walk” – Gaz Coombes (dir. Najeeb Tarazi)
“Singularity” – Jon Hopkins (dir. Seb Edwards)
“Oh Baby” – LCD Soundsystem (dir. Rian Johnson)
“Freedom Fighter” – Ruby Rose Fox (dir. Ben Phillippo)
“God’s Lament (신의토로)” – Zagmachi (자그마치) (dir. Jude Chun & Yena Gim)
“No White God” – Oscar #Worldpeace (dir. Taz Tron Delix)
“Pa’lante” – Hurray for the Riff Raff (dir. Kristian Mercado Figueroa)
“TU” – Tulipa Ruiz (dir. PANAMA)
“Agree” – POLIÇA & s t a r g a z e (dir. Maria Juranic)
“Wave” – Rone & Noga Erez (dir. Greg Barth)
“Dino Domina” – Walter Sickert & The ARmy of BRoken TOys (dir. Edrie Edrie & Walter Sickert)
“He’s Got His Mother’s Hips” – John Grant (dir. Ewan Jones Morris & Casey Raymond)
“Skjemt Blod” – Gwenmarie White (dir. Gwenmarie White)
“Stop Talking” – Miya Folick (dir. Ariel Fisher & Sarah C. Prinz & Miya Folick)
“How It Goes” – Keenan The First (dir. Joel Jay Blacker)
“Gold” – Leningrad (dir. Lado Kvataniya)
“Magenta Riddim” – DJ Snake (dir. Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia)
“Material” – Flasher (dir. Nick Roney)
“Free Yourself” – The Chemical Brothers (dir. Dom & Nic)

4:15 PM:

SHORTS PROGRAM: Bucket of Truth

A Chest of Drawers (dir. Maxwell Nalevansky)
B’s Hole (dir. Peter Levine)
Chowboys: An American Folktale (dir. Astron-6)
The Cuckoldress (dir. Brett McCabe)
El Amo de Cuchillo (dir. Rodrigo González)
Falcon & Hawke: Space Race, Episode 4 (dir. Dane Benton)
Fauxmote (dir. Stuart Roelke)
Flower (dir. Kik Udomprasert)
Fuzzite Fighters (dir. Jenna Tooley)
Happy Ending (dir. Fernando González Gómez)
I Owe You One Banana and Two Black Eyes (dir. Jim McDonough)
In Love (dir. Candice Nachman)
The Odd Sea (dir. Porcelain Dalya)
Shake It Off (dir. Brian Petillo)

7:00 PM:

The Nightshifter
2018
dir. Dennison Ramalho
110 min.

9:30 PM:

Knife+Heart
2018
dir. Yann Gonzalez
110 min.

New England premiere!

11:45 PM:

SECRET SCREENING!!
2019
dir. ???
90 min.

Sneak preview!

Liked it? Take a second to support Oscar Goff on Patreon!
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License(unless otherwise indicated) © 2019